Skip to content

Tag: 70-412 Dumps

2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-412 Dumps (201-210)

Posted in 70-412 Dumps, and Microsoft

QUESTION 201
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. When you install a custom Application on Server1 and restart the server, you receive the following error message: "The Boot Configuration Data file is missing some required information.

File: \Boot\BCD
Error code: 0x0000034."
You start Server1 by using Windows PE. You need to ensure that you can start Windows Server 2012 R2 on Server1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Bootsect
B.    Bootim
C.    Bootrec
D.    Bootcfg

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Bootsect.exe updates the master boot code for hard disk partitions to switch between BOOTMGR and NTLDR. You can use this tool to restore the boot sector on your computer.
This tool replaces FixFAT and FixNTFS.
B.
C. Bootrec.exe tool to troubleshoot "Bootmgr Is Missing" issue. The /ScanOs option scans all disks for installations that are compatible with Windows Vista or Windows 7. Additionally, this option displays the entries that are currently not in the BCD store. Use this option when there are Windows Vista or Windows 7 installations that the Boot Manager menu does not list.
D. The bootcfg command is a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 utility that modifies the Boot.ini file.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749177(v=ws.10).aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392/en-us
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-system/error-code-0x0000034-in-windows-7/4dcb8d38-a206-40ed-bced-55e4a4de9bf2

2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-412 Dumps (191-200)

Posted in 70-412 Dumps, and Microsoft

QUESTION 191
Your company has two offices. The offices are located in Seattle and Montreal.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two DHCP servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 is located in the Seattle office. Server2 is located in the Montreal office. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a DHCP scope for video conferencing in the Montreal office. The scope must be configured as shown in the following table.

image
Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-DchpServerv4SuperScope
B.    Add-DchpServerv4MulticastScope
C.    Add-DHCPServerv4Policy
D.    Add-DchpServerv4Scope

Answer: B

2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-412 Dumps (181-190)

Posted in 70-412 Dumps, and Microsoft

QUESTION 181
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed and configured. For all users, you are deploying smart cards for logon. You are using an enrollment agent to enroll the smart card certificates for the users. You need to configure the Contoso Smartcard Logon certificate template to support the use of the enrollment agent. Which setting should you modify? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.

image
Answer:

image

2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-412 Dumps (171-180)

Posted in 70-412 Dumps, and Microsoft

QUESTION 171
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 and Server2 have the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in an NLB cluster named Cluster1. Both servers connect to the same switch.
Cluster1 hosts a secure web application named WebApp1. WebApp1 saves user state information in a central database.
You need to ensure that the connections to WebApp1 are distributed evenly between the nodes.
The solution must minimize port flooding.
What should you configure?
To answer, configure the appropriate affinity and the appropriate mode for Cluster1 in the answer area.

image
Answer:

image

2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-412 Dumps (161-170)

Posted in 70-412 Dumps, and Microsoft

QUESTION 161
Your network contains an Active Directory forest.
The forest contains one domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

image
DC1 has all of the operations master roles installed. You transfer all of the operations master roles to DC2, and then you uninstall Active Directory from DC1. You need to ensure that you can use Password Settings objects (PSOs) in the domain.
What should you do?

A.    Change the domain functional level.
B.    Upgrade DC2.
C.    Run the dcgpofix.exe command.
D.    Transfer the schema master role.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. The domain functional level must be Windows Server 2008 to use PSO’s B. DC1 needs to be upgraded
C. Recreates the default Group Policy Objects (GPOs) for a domain D. Schema isn’t up to right level
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770394(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh875588(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753104.aspx

2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-412 Dumps (151-160)

Posted in 70-412 Dumps, and Microsoft

QUESTION 151
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

image
The Branch site contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to identify which domain controller authenticated the computer account of Server1. What should you do?

A.    Verify the value of the %LOGONSERVER% environment variable.
B.    Run nltest /sc_query.
C.    Verify the value of the %SESSIONNAME% environment variable.
D.    Run nltest /dsgetsite.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. %LOGONSERVER% is the domain controller that authenticated the current user.
B. Reports on the state of the secure channel the last time that you used it. (The secure channel is the one that the NetLogon service established.)
This parameter lists the name of the domain controller that you queried on the secure channel, also.
D. Returns the name of the site in which the domain controller resides.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753915(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731935(v=ws.10).aspx

image

2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-412 Dumps (141-150)

Posted in 70-412 Dumps, and Microsoft

QUESTION 141
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

image
You discover that when you run Group Policy Results from Group Policy Management, the settings from site-linked Group Policy objects (GPOs) fail to appear in the results. You need to ensure that the settings from site-linked GPOs appear in the results. What should you do first?

A.    Run adprep on DC3 by using Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media.
B.    Transfer the infrastructure master role to DC3.
C.    Upgrade DC2 to Windows Server 2012 R2.
D.    Run adprep on DC1 by using Windows Server 2003 installation media.

Answer: A
Explanation:
In this scenario a Windows 2012 server has been added to a Windows 2003 network.
Note:
* Before adding your new Windows 2012 Domain Controller, or attempting to perform an inplace upgrade of an existing Windows 2008 or 2008 R2 DC, you must make sure that the Schema is upgraded to support your new Windows 2012 DC, and that you prepare each domain where you plan to install Windows 2012 DCs. To do this we can use the ADPREP.exe tool found in the support\adprep folder on your installation media.
* Starting with Windows 2012 there is only one version of ADPREP available, and that is a 64-bit version.
* Adprep is the utility–included in the OS installation media–that performs several crucial functions to upgrade AD to support that OS. The utility has three major options: /forestprep, /domainprep, and /rodcprep. The /forestprep option runs first, extending the AD schema with new object and attribute classes that the new AD version needs. The /domainprep option creates new well-known objects in AD, App1ies security changes, and miscellaneous other bits. Finally, /rodcprep makes forest-wide security changes to allow read-only domain controller (RODC) functionality. The Windows Server 2012 R2 version of adprep.exe can run on any server that runs a 64- bit version of Windows Server 2008 or later. Reference: How to add a Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controller to an existing Windows 2008 domain
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb726995.aspx
http://www.ipuptime.net/Multicast.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg144561(v=exchg.141).aspx http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unique_local_address

2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-412 Dumps (131-140)

Posted in 70-412 Dumps, and Microsoft

QUESTION 131
You are employed as a network administrator at contoso.com . Contoso.com has an active directory domain named contoso.com All servers on the contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
Contoso.com has a server named server1,which is configured as a file server.
You have been instructed to enabled a feature that discovers and eradicates duplication within data without compromising its reliability or accuracy.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider having the Data Deduplication feature enabled.
B.    You should consider having the Storage Spaces feature enabled.
C.    You should consider having the Storage Management feature enabled.
D.    You should consider having the folder redirection feature enabled.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Data deduplication involves finding and removing duplication within data without compromising its fidelity or integrity
B. Storage Spaces in Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8 enables cost-effective, optimally used, highly available, scalable, and flexible storage solutions for business-critical (virtual or physical) deployments.
C. Windows Server 2012 R2 enables storage management that is comprehensive and fully
scriptable, and administrators can manage it remotely.
D. older Redirection lets administrators redirect the path of a folder to a new location.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831602.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831739.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831751.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732275.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/filecab/archive/2012/05/21/introduction-to-data-deduplication-inwindows-server-2012.aspx

image

image

2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-412 Dumps (121-130)

Posted in 70-412 Dumps, and Microsoft

QUESTION 121
you are employee as a network administrator at abc.com. ABC.com has an active directory domain named ABC.com All servers on the abc.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed and all workstations have windows 8 enterprise installed. ABC.com has established a remote Active directory site that only host workstations.The Computer accounts for these workstations have been placed in an organizational unit (OU),named ABCADRemote,which has a group policy object(GPO) associated with it. You are in the process of configuration Branchcahce for the remote Active directory site. You have Already turned Branchcache on. Which of the following actions should you take next_?

A.    You Should consider having the set Branchcache HostedServer Cache mode setting configured
B.    You Should consider having the set Branchcache Hostedclient Cache mode settting configured
C.    You Should consider having the set Branchcache distributed cache mode setting configured
D.    You should consider having the set BranchCache disabled cache mode settings configured

Answer: C

2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-412 Dumps (111-120)

Posted in 70-412 Dumps, and Microsoft

QUESTION 111
You manage an environment that has many servers. The servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and use iSCSI storage. Administrators report that it is difficult to locate available iSCSI resources on the network. You need to ensure that the administrators can locate iSCSI resources on the network by using a central repository. Which feature should you deploy?

A.    The iSCSI Target Server role service
B.    The iSNS Server service feature
C.    The Windows Standards-Based Storage Management feature
D.    The iSCSI Target Storage Provider feature

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. iSNS facilitates automated discovery, management, and configuration of iSCSI and Fibre Channel devices (using iFCP gateways) on a TCP/IP network.
C. Windows Server 2012 R2 enables storage management that is comprehensive and fully scriptable, and administrators can manage it remotely
D. iSCSI Target Server enables you to network boot multiple computers from a single operating system image that is stored in a centralized location
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772568.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831751.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn305893.aspx

2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-412 Dumps (101-110)

Posted in 70-412 Dumps, and Microsoft

QUESTION 101
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Windows Server 2012 R2 is installed on volume C. You need to ensure that Safe Mode with Command Prompt loads the next time Server1 restarts. Which tool should you use?

A.    The Restart-Server cmdlet
B.    The Bootcfg command
C.    The Restart-Computer cmdlet
D.    The Bcdedit command

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Restart-Server is not a CMDLET
B. modifies the Boot.ini file
C. Restarts computer
D. Boot Configuration Data (BCD) files provide a store that is used to describe boot applications and boot application settings.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317521
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849837.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731662(v=ws.10).aspx

image
You can see with msconfig tool that boot options have changed as follows:
NOTE: Alternate Shell may be used

image
After reboot you should remove the safeboot option using bcdedit:
– bcdedit /deletevalue safeboot

2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-412 Dumps (81-90)

Posted in 70-412 Dumps, and Microsoft

QUESTION 81
Your network contains three servers named HV1, HV2, and Server1 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. HV1 and HV2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 is a file server that contains 3 TB of free disk space.
HV1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. The virtual machine configuration file for VM1 is stored in D:\VM and the virtual hard disk file is stored in E:\VHD.
You plan to replace drive E with a larger volume.
You need to ensure that VM1 remains available from HV1 while drive E is being replaced. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Perform a live migration to HV2.
B.    Add HV1 and HV2 as nodes in a failover cluster. Perform a storage migration to HV2.
C.    Add HV1 and HV2 as nodes in a failover cluster. Perform a live migration to HV2.
D.    Perform a storage migration to Server1.

Answer: D

2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-412 Dumps (71-80)

Posted in 70-412 Dumps, and Microsoft

QUESTION 71
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. You configure File Services and DHCP as clustered resources for Cluster1. Server1 is the active node for both clustered resources. You need to ensure that if two consecutive heartbeat messages are missed between Server1 and Server2, Server2 will begin responding to DHCP requests. The solution must ensure that Server1 remains the active node for the File Services clustered resource for up to five missed heartbeat messages. What should you configure?

A.    Affinity-None
B.    Affinity-Single
C.    The cluster quorum settings
D.    The failover settings
E.    A file server for general use
F.    The Handling priority
G.    The host priority
H.    Live migration
I.    The possible owner
J.    The preferred owner
K.    Quick migration
L.    the Scale-Out File Server

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. The number of heartbeats that can be missed before failover occurs is known as the heartbeat threshold
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn265972.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd197562(v=ws.10).aspx http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2012/11/21/10370765.aspx

2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-412 Dumps (61-70)

Posted in 70-412 Dumps, and Microsoft

QUESTION 61
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. The forest functional level is Windows 2000. The contoso.com domain contains domain controllers that run either Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2. The domain functional level is Windows Server 2008. The fabrikam.com domain contains domain controllers that run either Windows 2000 Server or Windows Server 2003. The domain functional level is Windows 2000 native. The contoso.com domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to add Server1 as a new domain controller in the contoso.com domain. What should you do first?

A.    Raise the functional level of the contoso.com domain to Windows Server 2008 R2.
B.    Upgrade the domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 to Windows Server 2008 R2.
C.    Raise the functional level of the fabrikam.com domain to Windows Server 2003.
D.    Decommission the domain controllers that run Windows 2000.
E.    Raise the forest functional level to Windows Server 2003.

Answer: D
Explanation:
D. Server 2003 is the minimum Domain Functional level for any domain in the forest Windows Server 2012 R2 requires a Windows Server 2003 forest functional level. That is, before you can add a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 to an existing Active Directory forest, the forest functional level must be Windows Server 2003 or higher.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771294.aspx

image