[Lead2pass New] 2017 Updated Lead2pass Fortinet NSE4 Exam Questions (101-125)

2017 October Fortinet Official New Released NSE4 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

No doubt that NSE4 exam is a worth challenging task but you should not feel hesitant against the confronting difficulties. Lead2pass is supplying the new version of NSE4 VCE dumps now. Get a complete hold on NSE4 exam syllabus through Lead2pass and boost up your skills. What’s more, the NSE4 dumps are the latest. It would be great helpful to your NSE4 exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Fortinet Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/nse4.html

QUESTION 101
Which statement is correct regarding virus scanning on a FortiGate unit?

A.    Virus scanning is enabled by default.
B.    Fortinet customer support enables virus scanning remotely for you.
C.    Virus scanning must be enabled in a security profile, which must be applied to a firewall policy.
D.    Enabling virus scanning in a security profile enables virus protection for all traffic flowing through the FortiGate.

Answer: C

QUESTION 102
Which antivirus inspection mode must be used to scan SMTP, FTP, POP3 and SMB protocols?

A.    Proxy-based.
B.    DNS-based.
C.    Flow-based.
D.    Man-in-the-middle.

Answer: C

QUESTION 103
Which antivirus and attack definition update options are supported by FortiGate units? (Choose two.)

A.    Manual update by downloading the signatures from the support site.
B.    Pull updates from the FortiGate.
C.    Push updates from a FortiAnalyzer.
D.    execute fortiguard-AV-AS command from the CLI.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 104
Examine the exhibit; then answer the question below.

 

Which statement describes the green status indicators that appear next to the different FortiGuard Distribution Network services as illustrated in the exhibit?

A.    They indicate that the FortiGate has the latest updates available from the FortiGuard Distribution Network.
B.    They indicate that updates are available and should be downloaded from the FortiGuard Distribution Network to the FortiGate unit.
C.    They indicate that the FortiGate is in the process of downloading updates from the FortiGuard Distribution Network.
D.    They indicate that the FortiGate is able to connect to the FortiGuard Distribution Network.

Answer: D

QUESTION 105
For traffic that does match any configured firewall policy, what is the default action taken by the FortiGate?

A.    The traffic is allowed and no log is generated.
B.    The traffic is allowed and logged.
C.    The traffic is blocked and no log is generated.
D.    The traffic is blocked and logged.

Answer: C

QUESTION 106
What methods can be used to deliver the token code to a user that is configured to use two-factor authentication? (Choose three.)

A.    Browser pop-up window.
B.    FortiToken.
C.    Email.
D.    Code books.
E.    SMS phone message.

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 107
The FortiGate port1 is connected to the Internet. The FortiGate port2 is connected to the internal network. Examine the firewall configuration shown in the exhibit; then answer the question below.

 

Based on the firewall configuration illustrated in the exhibit, which statement is correct?

A.    A user that has not authenticated can access the Internet using any protocol that does not trigger an authentication challenge.
B.    A user that has not authenticated can access the Internet using any protocol except HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, and FTP.
C.    A user must authenticate using the HTTP, HTTPS, SSH, FTP, or Telnet protocol before they can access all Internet services.
D.    DNS Internet access is always allowed, even for users that has not authenticated.

Answer: D

QUESTION 108
When firewall policy authentication is enabled, which protocols can trigger an authentication challenge? (Choose two.)

A.    SMTP
B.    POP3
C.    HTTP
D.    FTP

Answer: CD

QUESTION 109
Which statement regarding the firewall policy authentication timeout is true?

A.    It is an idle timeout. The FortiGate considers a user to be “idle” if it does not see any packets coming from the user’s source IP.
B.    It is a hard timeout. The FortiGate removes the temporary policy for a user’s source IP address after this timer has expired.
C.    It is an idle timeout. The FortiGate considers a user to be “idle” if it does not see any packets coming from the user’s source MAC.
D.    It is a hard timeout. The FortiGate removes the temporary policy for a user’s source MAC address after this timer has expired.

Answer: A

QUESTION 110
Which two statements are true regarding firewall policy disclaimers? (Choose two.)

A.    They cannot be used in combination with user authentication.
B.    They can only be applied to wireless interfaces.
C.    Users must accept the disclaimer to continue.
D.    The disclaimer page is customizable.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 111
Which of the following items is NOT a packet characteristic matched by a firewall service object?

A.    ICMP type and code
B.    TCP/UDP source and destination ports
C.    IP protocol number
D.    TCP sequence number

Answer: D

QUESTION 112
When firewall policy authentication is enabled, only traffic on supported protocols will trigger an authentication challenge.
Select all supported protocols from the following:

A.    SMTP
B.    SSH
C.    HTTP
D.    FTP
E.    SCP

Answer: CD

QUESTION 113
A client can create a secure connection to a FortiGate device using SSL VPN in web-only mode.
Which one of the following statements is correct regarding the use of web-only mode SSL VPN?

A.    Web-only mode supports SSL version 3 only.
B.    A Fortinet-supplied plug-in is required on the web client to use web-only mode SSL VPN.
C.    Web-only mode requires the user to have a web browser that supports 64-bit cipher length.
D.    The JAVA run-time environment must be installed on the client to be able to connect to a web-only mode SSL VPN.

Answer: C

QUESTION 114
A client can establish a secure connection to a corporate network using SSL VPN in tunnel mode.
Which of the following statements are correct regarding the use of tunnel mode SSL VPN? (Select all that apply.)

A.    Split tunneling can be enabled when using tunnel mode SSL VPN.
B.    Client software is required to be able to use a tunnel mode SSL VPN.
C.    Users attempting to create a tunnel mode SSL VPN connection must be authenticated by at least one SSL VPN policy.
D.    The source IP address used by the client for the tunnel mode SSL VPN is assigned by the FortiGate unit.

Answer: ABCD

QUESTION 115
In an IPSec gateway-to-gateway configuration, two FortiGate units create a VPN tunnel between two separate private networks.
Which of the following configuration steps must be performed on both FortiGate units to support this configuration? (Select all that apply.)

A.    Create firewall policies to control traffic between the IP source and destination address.
B.    Configure the appropriate user groups on the FortiGate units to allow users access to the IPSec VPN connection.
C.    Set the operating mode of the FortiGate unit to IPSec VPN mode.
D.    Define the Phase 2 parameters that the FortiGate unit needs to create a VPN tunnel with the remote peer.
E.    Define the Phase 1 parameters that the FortiGate unit needs to authenticate the remote peers.

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 116
How is traffic routed onto an SSL VPN tunnel from the FortiGate unit side?

A.    A static route must be configured by the administrator using the ssl.root interface as the outgoing interface.
B.    Assignment of an IP address to the client causes a host route to be added to the FortiGate unit’s kernel routing table.
C.    A route back to the SSLVPN IP pool is automatically created on the FortiGate unit.
D.    The FortiGate unit adds a route based upon the destination address in the SSL VPN firewall policy.

Answer: B

QUESTION 117
An end user logs into the full-access SSL VPN portal and selects the Tunnel Mode option by clicking on the “Connect” button. The administrator has enabled split tunneling.

 

Given that the user authenticates against the SSL VPN policy shown in the image below, which statement below identifies the route that is added to the client’s routing table.

A.    A route to destination matching the `WIN2K3′ address object.
B.    A route to the destination matching the `all’ address object.
C.    A default route.
D.    No route is added.

Answer: A

QUESTION 118
Which of the following antivirus and attack definition update options are supported by FortiGate units? (Select all that apply.)

A.    Manual update by downloading the signatures from the support site.
B.    Pull updates from the FortiGate device
C.    Push updates from the FortiGuard Distribution Network.
D.    “update-AV/AS” command from the CLI

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 119
A FortiGate AntiVirus profile can be configured to scan for viruses on SMTP, FTP, POP3, and SMB protocols using which inspection mode?

A.    Proxy
B.    DNS
C.    Flow-based
D.    Man-in-the-middle

Answer: C

QUESTION 120
Which of the following items does NOT support the Logging feature?

A.    File Filter
B.    Application control
C.    Session timeouts
D.    Administrator activities
E.    Web URL filtering

Answer: C

QUESTION 121
Which of the following is true regarding Switch Port Mode?

A.    Allows all internal ports to share the same subnet.
B.    Provides separate routable interfaces for each internal port.
C.    An administrator can select ports to be used as a switch.
D.    Configures ports to be part of the same broadcast domain.

Answer: A

QUESTION 122
An administrator configures a FortiGate unit in Transparent mode on the 192.168.11.0 subnet. Automatic Discovery is enabled to detect any available FortiAnalyzers on the network.
Which of the following FortiAnalyzers will be detected? (Select all that apply.)

A.    192.168.11.100
B.    192.168.11.251
C.    192.168.10.100
D.    192.168.10.251

Answer: AB

QUESTION 123
Which of the following statements are correct regarding logging to memory on a FortiGate unit? (Select all that apply.)

A.    When the system has reached its capacity for log messages, the FortiGate unit will stop logging to memory.
B.    When the system has reached its capacity for log messages, the FortiGate unit overwrites the oldest messages.
C.    If the FortiGate unit is reset or loses power, log entries captured to memory will be lost.
D.    None of the above.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 124
Which of the following spam filtering methods are supported on the FortiGate unit? (Select all that apply.)

A.    IP Address Check
B.    Open Relay Database List (ORDBL)
C.    Black/White List
D.    Return Email DNS Check
E.    Email Checksum Check

Answer: ABCDE

QUESTION 125
Which of the following email spam filtering features is NOT supported on a FortiGate unit?

A.    Multipurpose Internet Mail Extensions (MIME) Header Check
B.    HELO DNS Lookup
C.    Greylisting
D.    Banned Word

Answer: C

Lead2pass is one of the leading exam preparation material providers. We have a complete range of exams offered by the top vendors. You can download NSE4 dumps in PDF format on Lead2pass.com. Comparing with others’, our NSE4 exam questions are more authoritative and complete. What’s more, the NSE4 dumps are the latest. We ensure you pass the NSE4 exam easily.

NSE4 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDeFZLNEJDeDRQdlE

2017 Fortinet NSE4 exam dumps (All 533 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/nse4.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Proudly powered by WordPress   Premium Style Theme by www.gopiplus.com