Latest VMware VCP550 Exam Dumps Free Download with PDF & VCE (31-40)

QUESTION 31
Which feature requires an administrator to configure an RDM with Virtual Compatibility Mode?

A.    vMotion
B.    Virtual Machine Snapshots
C.    High Availability
D.    N-port ID Virtualization

Answer: B

QUESTION 32
A virtual machine has the following configuration:
– Thin provisioned virtual disks
– The VMFS datastore on which it resides is on a thin provisioned LUN.
– The storage array is VAAI-enabled.
What is the behavior of the virtual machine when it encounters an out-of-space condition?

A.    It is suspended.
B.    It is gracefully shut down.
C.    It is powered off.
D.    It is converted to space-efficient sparse.

Answer: A

QUESTION 33
What should an administrator do to configure multi-pathing using software iSCSI?

A.    Bind the VMkernel ports to the software iSCSI initiator
B.    Configure Zoning between the hosts and SAN switches
C.    Configure NIC teaming on the associated uplinks
D.    Ensure jumbo frames are enabled end-to-end

Answer: A

QUESTION 34
A vSphere administrator observes a problem with the Virtual SAN Cluster Setting as shown:

image
Which action should the administrator take on the vmkernel portgroup on all hosts used by Virtual SAN cluster to resolve this problem?

A.    Select the Virtual SAN traffic option
B.    Increase the MTU value
C.    Change the DNS server address
D.    Increase the Port Speed

Answer: A

QUESTION 35
Which statement is true about the hardware configuration for ESXi hosts participating in a virtual SAN?

A.    The hosts must have identical hardware.
B.    Each host must have at least one Solid State Drive (SSD).
C.    The hosts must have network attached storage.
D.    Each host must have a RAID Controller.

Answer: B

QUESTION 36
An administrator has configured a vSphere 5.5 test environment to evaluate the Virtual SAN feature using Automatic Mode Disk Groups. The administrator needs to disable the Virtual SAN cluster while preserving the virtual machines running on that cluster.
The administrator has already installed a vSphere 5.5 Client on a Windows 7 desktop and also has access to the vSphere 5.5 Web Client.
What should the administrator do to disable the Virtual SAN?

A.    Use Storage vMotion to migrate the virtual machines to another datastore then use the vSphere 5.5
Client to disable the Virtual SAN.
B.    Use Storage vMotion to migrate the virtual machines to another datastore then use the vSphere 5.5
Web Client to disable the Virtual SAN.
C.    Use the vSphere 5.5 Client to disable the Virtual SAN, which will automatically migrate the virtual
machines via the Storage DRS feature.
D.    Use the vSphere 5.5 Web Client to disable the Virtual SAN, which will automatically migrate the virtual
machines via the Storage DRS feature.

Answer: B

QUESTION 37
A vSphere administrator has created a Virtual SAN Cluster with Automatic Mode Disk Groups. The cluster includes three ESXi hosts contributing one SSD and six SAS disks each. The administrator has four new ESXi hosts that boot from a fiber channel array and have no local disks attached. These four new hosts need additional shared storage but there is insufficient space on the fiber channel array. The hardware budget is limited.
What can the administrator do to provide the needed storage for the lowest cost?

A.    Add the four new hosts to the Virtual SAN Cluster and use the existing storage in the cluster.
B.    Add an SAS RAID controller to each of the new hosts. Attach one SSD and six SAS disks to each RAID
controller and then add the four hosts to the Virtual SAN cluster.
C.    Add the four new hosts to the Virtual SAN Cluster and contribute the fiber channel disks to the Virtual SAN.
D.    Add the four new hosts to the Virtual SAN Cluster and change to Manual Mode Disk Groups.

Answer: A

QUESTION 38
A customer needs a datastore to be seen across multiple vSphere clusters with applications inside of the virtual machines that must detect the physical characteristics of the storage device.
Which type of virtual disk meets this requirement?

A.    A virtual disk on a VMFS datastore
B.    A raw device mapped disk in virtual compatibility mode
C.    A raw device mapped disk in physical compatibility mode
D.    A virtual disk on an NFS datastore

Answer: C

QUESTION 39
A vSphere administrator is performing maintenance on a group of ESXi 5.5 hosts when an error message displays indicating that the ramdisk is full. The two hosts reporting the problem were deployed with Auto Deploy. What should the administrator do to resolve this issue?

A.    Redirect host logs to an NFS store
B.    Disable the System Logs through the host DCUI
C.    Decrease the maximum host log file size to 10240KB
D.    Move the ramdisk to an SSD drive

Answer: A

QUESTION 40
An administrator creates an ESXi cluster using vSphere Auto Deploy. The ESXi hosts are configured to get a management IP address from a DHCP server. The administrator needs to troubleshoot the management network on one of the hosts. Which DCUI option should the administrator use to renew the DHCP lease?

A.    Restart Management Network
B.    Restore Network Settings
C.    Test Management Network
D.    Configure Management Network

Answer: A

If you want to pass VMware VCP550 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass VMware VCP550 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/VCP550.html

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Proudly powered by WordPress   Premium Style Theme by www.gopiplus.com