CWNP PW0-071 PDF – FL 200-120 VCE Practice Exam Download Now

Certified Wireless Technology Specialist – Sales (CWTS): PW0-071 Exam
PW0-071 Questions & Answers
Exam Code: PW0-071
Exam Name: Certified Wireless Technology Specialist – Sales (CWTS)
Q & A: 250 Q&As

QUESTION 1
Which of the following is not a WLAN security standard?
A. WEP
B. IEEE 802.1X
C. WPA
D. 802.11i
E. 802.11g
Answer: E

QUESTION 2
Which of the following kinds of radiation patterns does an omnidirectional antenna have?
A. Horizontal radiation pattern of 360 degrees
B. Horizontal radiation pattern of 180 degrees
C. Vertical radiation pattern of 180 degrees
D. Vertical radiation pattern of 360 degrees
Answer: A

QUESTION 3
In which of the following layers of the OSI model do wireless repeaters work?
A. Layer 7
B. Layer 1
C. Layer 1 and Layer 2
D. Layer 2
Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Which type of antenna radiates energy in a telescope shape?
A. Unidirectional antenna
B. Omnidirectional antenna
C. Highly directional antenna
D. Semidirectional antenna
Answer: C

QUESTION 5
What is the main difference between the two types of Compact Flash (CF) cards?
A. Width
B. Length
C. Height
D. Thickness
Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Your client has a brand new laptop. He is trying to connect to his home network, which is using an
older (802.11b) wireless router. The router is set for encryption but not MAC filtering.
What is the most likely problem?
A. His physical address for the laptop is not in the router.
B. His laptop is using the WPA encryption protocol.
C. The laptop does not have a wireless NIC.
D. His laptop has a newer operating system that cannot communicate with the router.
Answer: B

QUESTION 7
You work as an IT Technician for Lead2pass Inc. David, a user, has recently purchased a laptop
computer. He is now complaining that he is unable to connect to a wireless network, even though
his laptop has an internal wireless feature. What will you do as the first step to resolve the issue?
A. Check for the latest service pack.
B. Check for a type III PCMCIA card.
C. Check the hardware switch on the wireless antenna card that activates the service.
D. Check whether or not the IEEE 1394 port is working.
Answer: C

QUESTION 8
Your customer reports he just bought a new laptop and he cannot log on to his wireless router with
it. You verify the wireless NIC is working, you can see the wireless routers network, and you verify
the customer is using the correct username and password. What is the most likely cause of this
problem?
A. The router has a virus.
B. His new laptop is not compatible with the router.
C. MAC filtering is enabled.
D. The router has maximum connections now.
Answer: C

QUESTION 9
Which of the following steps should be taken to maximize RF receiver strength?
A. Maximize the effect of the out of phase RF signals.
B. Minimize the effect of the RF signals that are in the same phase.
C. Minimize the effect of the out of phase RF signals.
D. Maximize the effect of the RF signals that are in the same phase.
Answer: C

QUESTION 10
What does a protocol analyzer do during a manual site survey?
A. Execute an RF analysis of an area.
B. Describe wireless LAN security requirements.
C. Identify existing wireless networks in an area.
D. Locate RF interference sources.
Answer: C

Click http://www.lead2pass.com/pw0-071.html to download the full version.

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Proudly powered by WordPress   Premium Style Theme by www.gopiplus.com