Free Download Pass4sure GIAC Software Security GSSP-.NET Exam Pracitce Tests

GIAC Secure Software Programmer- .NET: GSSP-.NET Exam
GSSP-.NET Questions & Answers
Exam Code: GSSP-.NET
Exam Name: GIAC Secure Software Programmer- .NET
Q & A: 491 Q&As

QUESTION 1
You work as a Software Developer for ABC Inc. The company uses Visual Studio .NET 2008 as
its application development platform. You create an ASP.NET Web application using .NET
Framework 3.5. You create a Web form in the application that permits users to provide personal
information. You add a DropDownList control to the Web form to retrieve the residential status of
users. The default item that the DropDownList control displays is the “Select Country” option. You
have to ensure that users select a country other than the default option. Which of the following
validation controls should you use to accomplish this task?
A. RangeValidator
B. RequiredFieldValidator
C. CustomValidator
D. RegularExpressionValidator
Answer: B

QUESTION 2
You work as a Software Developer for ABC Inc. The company uses Visual Studio .NET 2005 as
its application development platform. You create an application for the company. You need to
validate the phone number passed to a class as a parameter in the application. Which of the
following is the most effective way to verify that the format of the data matches a phone number?
A. Regular expressions
B. Nested If statements
C. Use the String.Length property
D. A try/catch block
Answer: A

QUESTION 3
You work as a Software Developer for ABC Inc. The company uses Visual Studio .NET 2005 as
its application development platform. You have recently finished development of a Windows
application using .NET Framework. Users report that the application is not running properly.
When the users try to complete a particular action, the following error message comes out:
Unable to find assembly ‘myservices, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral,
PublicKeyToken=29b5ad26c9de9b95’.
You notice that the error occurs as soon as the application tries to call functionality in a serviced
component that was registered by using the following command:
regsvcs.exe myservices.dll
You must make sure that the application can call the functionality in the serviced component with
no exceptions being thrown. What will you do to accomplish this task?
A. Run the command line tool: regasm.exe myservices.dll.
B. Copy the serviced component assembly into the C:\Program Files\ComPlus Applications folder.
C. Run the command line tool: gacutil.exe /i myservices.dll.
D. Copy the serviced component assembly into the C:\WINDOWS\system32\Com folder.
Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Allen works as a Software Developer for ABC Inc. The company uses Visual Studio.NET as its
application development platform. He creates an application using .NET Framework. He wants to
encrypt all his e-mails that he sends to anyone. Which of the following will he use to accomplish
the task?
A. PPP
B. FTP
C. PPTP
D. PGP
Answer: D

QUESTION 5
You work as a Software Developer for ABC Inc. The company has several branches worldwide.
The company uses Visual Studio.NET 2005 as its application development platform. You have
recently finished the development of an application using .NET Framework 2.0. The application
can be used only for cryptography. Therefore, you have implemented the application on a
computer. What will you call the computer that implemented cryptography?
A. Cryptographic toolkit
B. Cryptosystem
C. Cryptographer
D. Cryptanalyst
Answer: B

QUESTION 6
You work as a Software Developer for ABC Inc. The company uses Visual Studio .NET as its
application development platform. You create a class library using the .NET Framework. The
library will be used to open the NSCs of computers. Later, you will set up the class library to the
GAC and provide it Full Trust permission. You write down the following code segments for the
socket connections:
SocketPermission permission = new
SocketPermission(PermissionState.Unrestricted);
permission.Assert();
A number of the applications that use the class library may not have the necessary permissions
to open the network socket connections. Therefore, you are required to withdraw the assertion.
Which of the following code segments will you use to accomplish the task?
A. permission.PermitOnly();
B. CodeAccessPermission.RevertDeny();
C. permission.Deny();
D. CodeAccessPermission.RevertAssert();
E. permission.Demand();
Answer: D

QUESTION 7
You work as an Application Developer for ABC Inc. You are assigned with developing a Web site
that will handle information related to monthly sales of the company. You wish to secure the Web
site so that only employees of the Accounts department can view the Web pages. You need to
create roles for the employees of this department. The user account information will be stored in
a SQL Server database named Database. You decide to do all this by using the Web Site
Administration Tool. Which of the following types of security will you use to accomplish the task?
A. Forms-based authentication
B. Integrated Microsoft Windows authentication
C. Basic authentication
D. Digest authentication
Answer: A

QUESTION 8
You work as a Software Developer for ManSoft Inc. The company uses Visual Studio.NET 2005
as its application development platform. You have recently created an application that includes
the code shown below.
string str1 = “ABC”;
string str2 = “u”;
str2 += “Certify”;
Console.WriteLine(str1 == str2);
Console.WriteLine((Object) str1 == (Object) str2);
Console.WriteLine(str1.Equals(str2));
What will be the output of the above code?
A. False
False
False
B. False
True
False
C. True
True
True
D. True
False
True
Answer: D

QUESTION 9
You work as a Software Developer for ABC Inc. The company uses Visual Studio.NET 2008 as
its application development platform. You create an ASP.NET Web application using the .NET
Framework 3.5. The application contains two HTML pages named Error.htm and
PageNotFound.htm. You want to make sure that the following requirements are met:
– When any user requests a page that does not exist, the
PageNotFound.htm page is displayed.- When any other error occurs, the Error.htm page is displayed.
Which of the following code segments will you add to the Web.config file to accomplish this task?
A. <customErrors mode=”On” defaultRedirect=”Error.htm”>
<error statusCode=”404″ redirect=”PageNotFound.htm”/>
</customErrors>
B. <customErrors mode=”Off”>
<error statusCode=”400″ redirect=”Error.htm”/>
<error statusCode=”404″ redirect=”PageNotFound.htm”/>
</customErrors>
C. <customErrors mode=”On”>
<error statusCode=”400″ redirect=”Error.htm”/>
<error statusCode=”404″ redirect=”PageNotFound.htm”/>
</customErrors>
D. <customErrors mode=”Off” defaultRedirect=”Error.htm”>
<error statusCode=”404″ redirect=”PageNotFound.htm”/>
</customErrors>
Answer: A

QUESTION 10
You work as a Software Developer for ABC Inc. The company uses Visual Studio .NET 2008 as
its application development platform. You are creating an ASP.NET Web application using .NET
Framework 3.5. The application will be used to share any type of photos on Internet. All the
photos should be accessible in various sizes and formats. You need to add a download feature
that can be easily maintained. You also need to make sure that only a single version of all photos
is stored on a SQL server database. What will you do?
A. Create an HttpModule class to determine the request for the photo download. Process the
photo according to the given format and size, and after that return the processed photo in
the response.
B. Create a user control that converts the photo to the required format and size.
C. Create an HttpHandler class to determine the request for the photo download. Process the
photo according to the given format and size, and after that return the processed photo in
the response.
D. Create an ActiveX control that converts the photo to the required format and size.
Answer: C

…go to http://www.lead2pass.com/gssp-net.html to download the lastest full version.

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Proudly powered by WordPress   Premium Style Theme by www.gopiplus.com