Free Download Pass4sure GIAC Forensics GCFA Exam Pracitce Tests

GIAC Certified Forensic Analyst: GCFA Exam
GCFA Questions & Answers
Exam Code: GCFA
Exam Name: GIAC Certified Forensic Analyst
Q & A: 330 Q&As

QUESTION 1
Adam, a malicious hacker has successfully gained unauthorized access to the Linux system of
Umbrella Inc. Web server of the company runs on Apache. He has downloaded sensitive
documents and database files from the computer. After performing these malicious tasks, Adam
finally runs the following command on the Linux command box before disconnecting.
for (( i = 0;i<11;i++ )); do
dd if=/dev/random of=/dev/hda && dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/hda done
Which of the following actions does Adam want to perform by the above command?
A. Making a bit stream copy of the entire hard disk for later download.
B. Deleting all log files present on the system.
C. Wiping the contents of the hard disk with zeros.
D. Infecting the hard disk with polymorphic virus strings.
Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Adam works as a Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator for a garment company in the United
States. A project has been assigned to him to investigate a case of a disloyal employee who is
suspected of stealing design of the garments, which belongs to the company and selling those
garments of the same design under different brand name. Adam investigated that the company
does not have any policy related to the copy of design of the garments. He also investigated that
the trademark under which the employee is selling the garments is almost identical to the original
trademark of the company. On the grounds of which of the following laws can the employee be
prosecuted?
A. Trademark law
B. Cyber law
C. Copyright law
D. Espionage law
Answer: A

QUESTION 3
You work as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. You install Windows 98 on a
computer. By default, which of the following folders does Windows 98 setup use to keep the
registry tools?
A. $SYSTEMROOT$REGISTRY
B. $SYSTEMROOT$WINDOWS
C. $SYSTEMROOT$WINDOWSREGISTRY
D. $SYSTEMROOT$WINDOWSSYSTEM32
Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Which of the following tools can be used to perform tasks such as Windows password cracking,
Windows enumeration, and VoIP session sniffing?
A. John the Ripper
B. L0phtcrack
C. Obiwan
D. Cain
Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Which of the following type of file systems is not supported by Linux kernel?
A. vFAT
B. NTFS
C. HFS
D. FAT32
Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Which of the following modules of OS X kernel (XNU) provides the primary system program
interface?
A. BSD
B. LIBKERN
C. I/O Toolkit
D. Mach
Answer: A

QUESTION 7
John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned the project of testing the
security of www.we-are-secure.com. He receives the following e-mail:
The e-mail that John has received is an example of __________.
A. Virus hoaxes
B. Spambots
C. Social engineering attacks
D. Chain letters
Answer: D

QUESTION 8
You work as a Network Administrator for Blue Bell Inc. You want to install Windows XP
Professional on your computer, which already has Windows Me installed. You want to configure
your computer to dual boot between Windows Me and Windows XP Professional. You have a
single 40GB hard disk. Which of the following file systems will you choose to dual-boot between
the two operating systems?
A. NTFS
B. FAT32
C. CDFS
D. FAT
Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Which of the following Acts enacted in United States allows the FBI to issue National Security
Letters (NSLs) to Internet service providers (ISPs) ordering them to disclose records about their
customers?
A. Wiretap Act
B. Computer Fraud and Abuse Act
C. Economic Espionage Act of 1996
D. Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986
Answer: D

QUESTION 11
TCP FIN scanning is a type of stealth scanning through which the attacker sends a FIN packet to
the target port. If the port is closed, the victim assumes that this packet was sent mistakenly by the
attacker and sends the RST packet to the attacker. If the port is open, the FIN packet will be
ignored and the port will drop the packet. Which of the following operating systems can be easily
identified with the help of TCP FIN scanning?
A. Solaris
B. Red Hat
C. Knoppix
D. Windows
Answer: D

QUESTION 12
Which of the following encryption methods uses AES technology?
A. Dynamic WEP
B. Static WEP
C. TKIP
D. CCMP
Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Mark works as a security manager for SofTech Inc. He is using a technique for monitoring what
the employees are doing with corporate resources. Which of the following techniques is being
used by Mark to gather evidence of an ongoing computer crime if a member of the staff is
e-mailing company’s secrets to an opponent?
A. Electronic surveillance
B. Civil investigation
C. Physical surveillance
D. Criminal investigation
Answer: A

QUESTION 14
Which of the following is the first computer virus that was used to infect the boot sector of storage
media formatted with the DOS File Allocation Table (FAT) file system?
A. Melissa
B. Tequila
C. Brain
D. I love you
Answer: C

QUESTION 15
Adam works as a Security Administrator for Umbrella Inc. He is responsible for securing all 15
servers of the company. To successfully accomplish the task, he enables the hardware and
software firewalls and disables all unnecessary services on all the servers. Sales manager of the
company asks Adam to run emulation software on one of the servers that requires the telnet
service to function properly. Adam is concerned about the security of the server, as telnet can be a
very large security risk in an organization. Adam decides to perform some footprinting, scanning,
and penetration testing on the server to checkon the server to check the security. Adam telnets
into the server and writes the following command:
HEAD / HTTP/1.0
After pressing enter twice, Adam gets the following results:
Which of the following tasks has Adam just accomplished?
A. Poisoned the local DNS cache of the server.
B. Submitted a remote command to crash the server.
C. Grabbed the banner.
D. Downloaded a file to his local computer.
Answer: C

…go to http://www.lead2pass.com/gcfa.html to download the lastest full version.

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Proudly powered by WordPress   Premium Style Theme by www.gopiplus.com