Free Download Latest GIAC GSEC Exam Dumps

GIAC Security Essentials: GSEC Exam

  • GSEC Questions & Answers
  • Exam Code: GSEC
  • Exam Name: GIAC Security Essentials
  • Q & A: 276 Q&As

QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following is NOT the feature of SELinux in the Red Hat enterprise Linux?
A. SELinux does not provide Kernel-level security.
B. All process and files have a context.
C. SELinux implements Mandatory Access Control (MAC) security in Red Hat Enterprise Linux.
D. SELinux applies to all users, including root.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2
You have been hired by the company to upgrade its existing Windows NT 4.0 network to a
Windows 2000 based network. In the past, the company’s support group has faced difficult time
because users changed the configuration of their workstations. Which of the following features of
the Active Directory would best justify the move to the Windows 2000 network?
A. Dynamic domain name system (DDNS)
B. Organizational unit (OU)
C. Dynamic host configuration protocol (DHCP)
D. Group policy object (GPO)
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following devices connects two segments of the same local area network (LAN) but
keeps traffic separate on the two segments?
A. Hub
B. Modem
C. Bridge
D. Switch
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 4
You work as a Network Administrator for McRoberts Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. You have created a script named lf.cgi. You want to provide the following permissions on
it: rwsr-sr—
Which of the following commands will you execute?
A. chmod 2754
B. chmod 6754
C. chmod 7754
D. chmod 4754
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 5
Which of the following records is the first entry in a DNS database file?
A. SOA
B. SRV
C. CNAME
D. MX
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 6
Which of the following terms describes software technologies that improve portability,
manageability and compatibility of a

order cheap cialis online

pplications by encapsulating them from the underlying
operating system on which they are executed?
A. Application virtualization
B. Encapsulation
C. System hardening
D. Failover
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 7
Which of the following frequencies are used by wireless standard 802.11n to operate? Each
correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. 1 Ghz
B. 2 Ghz
C. 2.4 Ghz
D. 5 Ghz
Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 8
What is the maximum cable segment length supported by a 10BaseT network?
A. 100 meters
B. 300 meters
C. 250 meters
D. 500 meters
E. 150 meters
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 9
Mark works as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. The company has a Windows 2003
domain- based network. The company has two offices in different cities. The offices are connected
through the Internet. Both offices have a Windows 2003 server named SERV1 and SERV2
respectively. Mark is required to create a secure connection between both offices. He configures a
VPN connection between the offices using the two servers. He uses L2TP for VPN and also
configures an IPSec tunnel. Which of the following will he achieve with this configuration?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.
A. Encryption for the local files stored on the two servers
B. Highest possible encryption for traffic between the offices
C. Mutual authentication between the two servers
D. Extra bandwidth on the Internet connection
Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 10
You have a customer who wants to put wireless internet in his remote cabin. The cabin is many
miles from any other building with internet connectivity or access points. What should you
recommend?
A. DSL
B. FIOS connection
C. Satellite internet
D. Microwave connection
Answer: C

http://www.lead2pass.com/gsec.html

zp8497586rq
Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Proudly powered by WordPress   Premium Style Theme by www.gopiplus.com