Free Download Latest GIAC GISF Exam Dumps

GIAC Information Security Fundamentals: GISF Exam

GIAC Information Security Fundamentals

GISF Questions & Answers

Exam Code: GISF

Exam Name: GIAC Information Security Fundamentals

Updated: June 2, 2012

Q & A: 438 Q&As

QUESTION NO: 1
Your company is covered under a liability insurance policy, which provides various liability
coverage for information security risks, including any physical damage of assets, hacking attacks,
etc. Which of the following risk management techniques is your company using?
A. Risk acceptance
B. Risk transfer
C. Risk avoidance
D. Risk mitigation
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 2
You have successfully installed an IRM server into your environment. This IRM server will be
utilized to protect the company’s videos, which are available to all employees but contain sensitive
data. You log on to the WSS 3.0 server with administrator permissions and navigate to the
Operations section. What option should you now choose so that you can input the RMS server
name for the WSS 3.0 server to use?
A. Self-service site management
B. Content databases
C. Information Rights Management
D. Define managed paths
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 3
You work as a security manager for Qualxiss Inc. Your Company involves OODA loop for
resolving and deciding over company issues. You have detected a security breach issue in your
company.
Which of the following procedures regarding the breach is involved in the observe phase of the
OODA loop?
A. Follow the company security guidelines.
B. Decide an activity based on a hypothesis.
C. Implement an action practically as policies.
D. Consider previous experiences of security breaches.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 4
How should you configure the Regional Centers’ e-mail, so that it is secure and encrypted?
(Click the Exhibit button on the toolbar to see the case study.)
A. Use EFS.
B. Use IPSec.
C. Use S/MIME.
D. Use TLS.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 5
How long are cookies in effect if no expiration date is set?

cialis price

A. Fifteen days
B. Until the session ends.
C. Forever
D. One year
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 6
You work as a Network Administrator for ABC Inc. The company has a secure wireless network.
However, in the last few days, an attack has been taking place over and over again. This attack is
taking advantage of ICMP directed broadcast. To stop this attack, you need to disable ICMP
directed broadcasts. Which of the following attacks is taking place?
A. Smurf attack
B. Sniffer attack
C. Cryptographic attack
D. FMS attack
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 7
Which of the following statements are true about Dsniff?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It is a virus.
B. It contains Trojans.
C. It is antivirus.
D. It is a collection of various hacking tools.
Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 8
Based on the information given in the case study, which two authentication methods should you
use to allow customers to access their photos on the Web site?
(Click the Exhibit button on the toolbar to see the case study.)
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.
A. Basic authentication without SSL
B. Digest authentication with SSL
C. Integrated Windows authentication
D. Anonymous access
E. Basic authentication with SSL
F. Digest authentication without SSL
Answer: B,E

QUESTION NO: 9
Which of the following are the goals of the cryptographic systems?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. Availability
B. Authentication
C. Confidentiality
D. Integrity
Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION NO: 10
John works as an Exchange Administrator for Apple Inc. The company has a Windows 2003
Active Directory domain-based network. The network contains several Windows Server 2003
servers. Three of them have been configured as domain controllers. John complains to the
Network Administrator that he is unable to manage group memberships. Which of the following
operations master roles is responsible for managing group memberships?
A. PDC emulator
B. Infrastructure master
C. Schema master
D. RID master
Answer: B

http://www.lead2pass.com/gisf.html

zp8497586rq
Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Proudly powered by WordPress   Premium Style Theme by www.gopiplus.com