[2017 New] Lead2pass Provides Free 200-105 Exam Dumps PDF (101-125)

2017 June Cisco Official New Released 200-105 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Test your preparation for Cisco 200-105 with these actual 200-105 new questions below. Exam questions are a sure method to validate one’s preparation for actual certification exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/200-105.html

QUESTION 101
Which command displays the CHAP authentication process as it occurs between two routers?

A.    debug chap authentication
B.    debug authentication
C.    debug chap ppp
D.    debug ppp authentication

Answer: D

QUESTION 102
A department decides to replace its hub with a Catalyst 2950 switch that is no longer needed by another department. To prepare the switch for installation, the network administrator has erased the startup configuration and reloaded the switch. However, PCs that are connected to the switch experience various connectivity problems. What is a possible cause of the problem?

A.    The VLAN database was not erased.
B.    The management VLAN is disabled.
C.    The running configuration should have been erased.
D.    The “mode” button was not pressed when the switch was reloaded.
E.    The switch was not configured with an IP address or a default gateway.

Answer: A

QUESTION 103
Refer to the exhibit.The following commands are executed on interface fa0/1 of 2950 Switch.

2950Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security
2950Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security mac-address sticky
2950Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1

The Ethernet frame that is shown arrives on interface fa0/1.
What two functions will occur when this frame is received by 2950Switch? (Choose two.)

 

A.    The MAC address table will now have an additional entry of fa0/1 FFFF.FFFF.FFFF.
B.    Only host A will be allowed to transmit frames on fa0/1.
C.    This frame will be discarded when it is received by 2950Switch.
D.    All frames arriving on 2950Switch with a destination of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be forwarded out fa0/1.
E.    Hosts B and C may forward frames out fa0/1 but frames arriving from other switches will not be
forwarded out fa0/1.
F.    Only frames from source 0000.00bb.bbbb, the first learned MAC address of 2950Switch, will be
forwarded out fa0/1.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
The first command 2950Switch(config-if)#switchport port-security is to enable the port-security in a switch port.
In the second command 2950Switch(config-if)#switchport port-security mac-address sticky, we need to know the full syntax of this command is switchport port-security mac-address sticky [MAC]. The STICKY keyword is used to make the MAC address appear in the running configuration and you can save it for later use. If you do not specify any MAC addresses after the STICKY keyword, the switch will dynamically learn the attached MAC Address and place it into your running-configuration. In this case, the switch will dynamically learn the MAC address 0000.00aa.aaaa of host A and add this MAC address to the running configuration.
In the last command 2950Switch(config-if)#switchport port-security maximum 1 you limited the number of secure MAC addresses to one and dynamically assigned it (because no MAC address is mentioned, the switch will get the MAC address of the attached MAC address to interface fa0/1), the workstation attached to that port is assured the full bandwidth of the port.Therefore only host A will be allowed to transmit frames on fa0/1 -> B is correct.
After you have set the maximum number of secure MAC addresses for interface fa0/1, the secure addresses are included in the “Secure MAC Address” table (this table is similar to the Mac Address Table but you can only view it with the show port-security address command). So in this question, although you don’t see the MAC address of host A listed in the MAC Address Table but frames with a destination of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be forwarded out of fa0/1 interface -> D is correct.

QUESTION 104
Which two statements describe characteristics of IPv6 unicast addressing? (Choose two.)

A.    Global addresses start with 2000::/3.
B.    Link-local addresses start with FE00:/12.
C.    Link-local addresses start with FF00::/10.
D.    There is only one loopback address and it is ::1.
E.    If a global address is assigned to an interface, then that is the only allowable address for the interface.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 105
What are three features of the IPv6 protocol? (Choose three.)

A.    optional IPsec
B.    autoconfiguration
C.    no broadcasts
D.    complicated header
E.    plug-and-play
F.    checksums

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 106
A router has two Fast Ethernet interfaces and needs to connect to four VLANs in the local network. How can you accomplish this task, using the fewest physical interfaces and without decreasing network performance?

A.    Use a hub to connect the four VLANS with a Fast Ethernet interface on the router.
B.    Add a second router to handle the VLAN traffic.
C.    Add two more Fast Ethernet interfaces.
D.    Implement a router-on-a-stick configuration.

Answer: D

QUESTION 107
Refer to the graphic. Users on the Holyoke router are unable to access the intranet server attached to interface E0 of the Chicopee router. Inspection of the routing table of the Holyoke router shows that an entry for the Chicopee E0 network is missing. Which command will configure the Holyoke router with a path to the intranet server network?

 

A.    Holyoke(config)# ip host Chicopee 201.73.127.2
B.    Holyoke(config)# ip host Chicopee 201.73.127.0 255.255.255.0
C.    Holyoke(config)# ip network 202.18.38.0
D.    Holyoke(config)# ip network 202.18.18.0 255.255.255.0
E.    Holyoke(config)# ip route 202.18.18.0 255.255.255.0 201.73.127.2
F.    Holyoke(config)# ip route 201.73.127.2 255.255.255.0 202.18.18.0

Answer: E

QUESTION 108
Refer to the exhibit. What can be determined about the interfaces of the Main_Campus router from the output shown?

 

A.    The LAN interfaces are configured on different subnets.
B.    Interface FastEthernet 0/0 is configured as a trunk.
C.    The Layer 2 protocol of interface Serial 0/1 is NOT operational.
D.    The router is a modular router with five FastEthernet interfaces.
E.    Interface FastEthernet 0/0 is administratively deactivated.

Answer: B

QUESTION 109
Select the action that results from executing these commands.

Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security
Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security mac-address sticky

A.    A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the startup-configuration file.
B.    A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the running-configuration file.
C.    A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the VLAN database.
D.    Statically configured MAC addresses are saved in the startup-configuration file if frames from that
address are received.
E.    Statically configured MAC addresses are saved in the running-configuration file if frames from that
address are received.

Answer: B

QUESTION 110
Which two of these statements are true of IPv6 address representation? (Choose two.)

A.    There are four types of IPv6 addresses: unicast, multicast, anycast, and broadcast.
B.    A single interface may be assigned multiple IPv6 addresses of any type.
C.    Every IPv6 interface contains at least one loopback address.
D.    The first 64 bits represent the dynamically created interface ID.
E.    Leading zeros in an IPv6 16 bit hexadecimal field are mandatory.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 111
What are two enhancements that OSPFv3 supports over OSPFv2? (Choose two.)

A.    It requires the use of ARP.
B.    It can support multiple IPv6 subnets on a single link.
C.    It supports up to 2 instances of OSPFv3 over a common link.
D.    It routes over links rather than over networks.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
Here is a list of the differences between OSPFv2 and OSPFv3:
They use different address families (OSPFv2 is for IPv4-only, OSPFv3 can be used for IPv6-only or both protocols
OSPFv3 introduces new LSA types OSPFv3 has different packet format OSPFv3 uses different flooding scope bits (U/S2/S1)
OSPFv3 adjacencies are formed over link-local IPv6 communications OSPFv3 runs per-link rather than per-subnet
OSPFv3 supports multiple instances on a single link, Interfaces can have multiple IPv6 addresses OSPFv3 uses multicast addresses FF02::5 (all OSPF routers), FF02::6 (all OSPF DRs) OSPFv3 Neighbor Authentication done with IPsec (AH)
OSPFv2 Router ID (RID) must be manually configured, still a 32-bit number
http://www.networkworld.com/article/2225270/cisco-subnet/ospfv3-for-ipv4-and-ipv6.html

QUESTION 112
What Netflow component can be applied to an interface to track IPv4 traffic?

A.    flow monitor
B.    flow record
C.    flow sampler
D.    flow exporter

Answer: A
Explanation:
A flow monitor is essentially a NetFlow cache. The Flow Monitor has two major components the Flow Record and the Flow Exporter. The flow monitor can track both ingress and egress information. The flow record contains what information being tracked by NetFlow (i.e. IP address, ports, protocol…). The Flow exporter describes the NetFlow export. Flow monitors may be used to track IPv4 traffic, IPv6 traffic, multicast or unicast, MPLS, bridged traffic. Multiple Flow monitors can be created and attached to a specific physical or logical interface. Flow monitors can also include packet sampling information if sampling is required.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/ios-nx-os-software/flexible-netflow/prod_qas0900aecd804be091.html

QUESTION 113
What are three benefits of GLBP? (Choose three.)

A.    GLBP supports up to eight virtual forwarders per GLBP group.
B.    GLBP supports clear text and MD5 password authentication between GLBP group members.
C.    GLBP is an open source standardized protocol that can be used with multiple vendors.
D.    GLBP supports up to 1024 virtual routers.
E.    GLBP can load share traffic across a maximum of four routers.
F.    GLBP elects two AVGs and two standby AVGs for redundancy.

Answer: BDE
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2s/feature/guide/fs_glbp2.html
Load Sharing
You can configure GLBP in such a way that traffic from LAN clients can be shared by multiple routers, thereby sharing the traffic load more equitably among available routers. Multiple Virtual Routers GLBP supports up to 1024 virtual routers (GLBP groups) on each physical interface of a router, and up to four virtual forwarders per group.
Preemption
The redundancy scheme of GLBP enables you to preempt an active virtual gateway with a higher priority backup virtual gateway that has become available. Forwarder preemption works in a similar way, except that forwarder preemption uses weighting instead of priority and is enabled by default.
Authentication
You can use a simple text password authentication scheme between GLBP group members to detect configuration errors. A router within a GLBP group with a different authentication string than other routers will be ignored by other group members.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/5_x/nx-s/unicast/configuration/guide/l3_glbp.html

GLBP Authentication
GLBP has three authentication types:
MD5 authentication
Plain text authentication
No authentication

MD5 authentication provides greater security than plain text authentication. MD5 authentication allows each GLBP group member to use a secret key to generate a keyed MD5 hash that is part of the outgoing packet. At the receiving end, a keyed hash of an incoming packet is generated. If the hash within the incoming packet does not match the generated hash, the packet is ignored. The key for the MD5 hash can either be given directly in the configuration using a key string or supplied indirectly through a key chain. You can also choose to use a simple password in plain text to authenticate GLBP packets, or choose no authentication for GLBP.

QUESTION 114
What command visualizes the general NetFlow data on the command line?

A.    show ip flow export
B.    show ip flow top-talkers
C.    show ip cache flow
D.    show mls sampling
E.    show mls netflow ip

Answer: C
Explanation:
The following is an example of how to visualize the NetFlow data using the CLI. There are three methods to visualize the data depending on the version of Cisco IOS Software. The traditional show command for NetFlow is “show ip cache flow” also available are two forms of top talker commands. One of the top talkers commands uses a static configuration to view top talkers in the network and another command called dynamic top talkers allows real-time sorting and aggregation of NetFlow data. Also shown is a show MLS command to view the hardware cache on the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch.
The following is the original NetFlow show command used for many years in Cisco IOS Software.
Information provided includes packet size distribution; basic statistics about number of flows and export timer setting, a view of the protocol distribution statistics and the NetFlow cache.
R3#show ip cache flow
IP packet size distribution (469 total packets):
1-32 64 96 128 160 192 224 256 288 320 352 384 416 448 480 .000 .968 .000 .031 .000 .000 .000 .000 .000 .000 .000 .000 .000 .000 .000 512 544 576 1024 1536 2048 2560 3072 3584 4096 4608
.000 .000 .000 .000 .000 .000 .000 .000 .000 .000 .000 IP Flow Switching Cache, 278544 bytes 7 active, 4089 inactive, 261 added
1278 ager polls, 0 flow alloc failures Active flows timeout in 30 minutes Inactive flows timeout in 15 seconds IP Sub Flow Cache, 25736 bytes
1 active, 1023 inactive, 38 added, 38 added to flow 0 alloc failures, 0 force free 1 chunk, 1 chunk added
last clearing of statistics never
Protocol Total Flows Packets Bytes Packets Active(Sec) Idle(Sec) ——– Flows /Sec /Flow /Pkt /Sec /Flow /Flow TCP-WWW 71 0.0 1 40 0.1 1.3 1.2 TCP-BGP 35 0.0 1 40 0.0 1.3 1.2 TCP-other 108 0.1 1 40 0.1 1.3 1.2 UDP-other 37 0.0 1 52 0.0 0.0 15.4 ICMP 3 0.0 5 100 0.0 0.0 15.3 Total: 254 0.2 1 42 0.4 1.1 3.5 (NetFlow cache below) SrcIf SrcIPaddress DstIf DstIPaddress Pr SrcP DstP Pkts Et1/0 172.16.7.2 Null 224.0.0.9 11 0208 0208 1 Et1/0 172.16.10.2 Et0/0 172.16.1.84 06 0087 0087 1
Et1/0 172.16.10.2 Et0/0 172.16.1.84 06 0050 0050 1
Et1/0 172.16.10.2 Et0/0 172.16.1.85 06 0089 0089 1
Et1/0 172.16.10.2 Et0/0 172.16.1.85 06 0050 0050 1
Et1/0 172.16.10.2 Et0/0 172.16.1.86 06 00B3 00B3 1
Et1/0 172.16.10.2 Et0/0 172.16.1.86 06 0185 0185 2
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/ios-nx-os-software/ios-netflow/prod_white_paper0900aecd80406232.html

QUESTION 115
What are three reasons to collect Netflow data on a company network? (Choose three.)

A.    To identify applications causing congestion.
B.    To authorize user network access.
C.    To report and alert link up / down instances.
D.    To diagnose slow network performance, bandwidth hogs, and bandwidth utilization.
E.    To detect suboptimal routing in the network.
F.    To confirm the appropriate amount of bandwidth that has been allocated to each Class of Service.

Answer: ADF
Explanation:
NetFlow facilitates solutions to many common problems encountered by IT professionals.
+ Analyze new applications and their network impact
Identify new application network loads such as VoIP or remote site additions.
+ Reduction in peak WAN traffic
Use NetFlow statistics to measure WAN traffic improvement from application-policy changes; understand who is utilizing the network and the network top talkers.
+ Troubleshooting and understanding network pain points
Diagnose slow network performance, bandwidth hogs and bandwidth utilization quickly with command line interface or reporting tools.
+ Detection of unauthorized WAN traffic
Avoid costly upgrades by identifying the applications causing congestion.
+ Security and anomaly detection
NetFlow can be used for anomaly detection and worm diagnosis along with applications such as Cisco CS- Mars.
+ Validation of QoS parameters
Confirm that appropriate bandwidth has been allocated to each Class of Service (CoS) and that no CoS is over- or under-subscribed.
http://www.c isco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/ios-nx-os-software/ios-netflow/prod_white_paper0900aecd80406232.html

QUESTION 116
What are three factors a network administrator must consider before implementing Netflow in the network? (Choose three.)

A.    CPU utilization
B.    where Netflow data will be sent
C.    number of devices exporting Netflow data
D.    port availability
E.    SNMP version
F.    WAN encapsulation

Answer: ABC
Explanation:
NetFlow has a reputation for increasing CPU utilization on your network devices. Cisco’s performance testing seems to indicate that newer hardware can accommodate this load pretty well, but you will still want to check it out before you turn on the feature. Some symptoms of high CPU utilization are very large jitter and increased delay. Services running on the device may also be affected.
Another thing to keep in mind is the amount of data you’re going to be sending across the network.
Depending on how much traffic you have and how you configure it, the traffic can be substantial. For example, you may not want to send NetFlow data from a datacenter switch to a NetFlow collector on the other side of a small WAN circuit. Also bear in mind that the flows from aggregating large numbers of devices can add up.
http://searchenterprisewan.techtarget.com/tip/How-the-NetFlow-protocol-monitors-your-WAN

QUESTION 117
What are the benefit of using Netflow? (Choose three.)

A.    Network, Application & User Monitoring
B.    Network Planning
C.    Security Analysis
D.    Accounting/Billing

Answer: ACD
Explanation:
NetFlow Definitions and Benefits
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/netmgtsw/ps1964/products_implementation_design_guide09186a00800d6a11.html#wp1030045
NetFlow traditionally enables several key customer applications including:
Network Monitoring–NetFlow data enables extensive near real time network monitoring capabilities. Flowbased analysis techniques may be utilized to visualize traffic patterns associated with individual routers and switches as well as on a network-wide basis (providing aggregate traffic or application based views) to provide proactive problem detection, efficient troubleshooting, and rapid problem resolution.
Application Monitoring and Profiling–NetFlow data enables network managers to gain a detailed, timebased, view of application usage over the network. This information is used to plan, understand new services, and allocate network and application resources (e.g. Web server sizing and VoIP deployment) to responsively meet customer demands.
User Monitoring and Profiling–NetFlow data enables network engineers to gain detailed understanding of customer/user utilization of network and application resources. This information may then be utilized to efficiently plan and allocate access, backbone and application resources as well as to detect and resolve potential security and policy violations.
Network Planning–NetFlow can be used to capture data over a long period of time producing the opportunity to track and anticipate network growth and plan upgrades to increase the number of routing devices, ports, or higher- bandwidth interfaces. NetFlow services data optimizes network planning including peering, backbone upgrade planning, and routing policy planning. NetFlow helps to minimize the total cost of network operations while maximizing network performance, capacity, and reliability. NetFlow detects unwanted WAN traffic, validates bandwidth and Quality of Service (QOS) and allows the analysis of new network applications.
NetFlow will give you valuable information to reduce the cost of operating your network.
Security Analysis–NetFlow identifies and classifies DDOS attacks, viruses and worms in real-time. Changes in network behavior indicate anomalies that are clearly demonstrated in NetFlow data. The data is also a valuable forensic tool to understand and replay the history of security incidents.
Accounting/Billing–NetFlow data provides fine-grained metering (e.g. flow data includes details such as IP addresses, packet and byte counts, timestamps, type-of-service and application ports, etc.) for highly flexible and detailed resource utilization accounting. Service providers may utilize the information for billing based on time-of-day, bandwidth usage, application usage, quality of service, etc. Enterprise customers may utilize the information for departmental charge-back or cost allocation for resource utilization.
NetFlow Data Warehousing and Data Mining–NetFlow data (or derived information) can be warehoused for later retrieval and analysis in support of proactive marketing and customerservice programs (e.g. figure out which applications and services are being utilized by internal and external users and target them for improved service, advertising, etc.). In addition, NetFlow data gives Market Researchers access to the “who”, “what”, “where”, and “how long” information relevant to enterprises and service providers.

QUESTION 118
What are the three things that the Netflow uses to consider the traffic to be in a same flow?

A.    IP address
B.    Interface name
C.    Port numbers
D.    L3 protocol type
E.    MAC address

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 119
Which three are the components of SNMP? (Choose three)

A.    MIB
B.    SNMP Manager
C.    SysLog Server
D.    SNMP Agent
E.    Set

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 120
What are the Popular destinations for syslog messages to be saved?

A.    Flash
B.    The logging buffer .RAM
C.    The console terminal
D.    Other terminals
E.    Syslog server

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 121
Syslog was configured with a level 3 trap. Which 3 types of logs would be generated (choose three)

A.    Emergencies
B.    Alerts
C.    Critical
D.    Errors
E.    Warnings

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 122
Which three statements about Syslog utilization are true? (Choose three.)

A.    Utilizing Syslog improves network performance.
B.    The Syslog server automatically notifies the network administrator of network problems.
C.    A Syslog server provides the storage space necessary to store log files without using router disk space.
D.    There are more Syslog messages available within Cisco IOS than there are comparable SNMP trap messages.
E.    Enabling Syslog on a router automatically enables NTP for accurate time stamping.
F.    A Syslog server helps in aggregation of logs and alerts.

Answer: CDF

QUESTION 123
A network administrator enters the following command on a router: logging trap 3. What are three message types that will be sent to the Syslog server? (Choose three.)

A.    informational
B.    emergency
C.    warning
D.    critical
E.    debug
F.    error

Answer: BDF

QUESTION 124
What is the default Syslog facility level?

A.    local4
B.    local5
C.    local6
D.    local7

Answer: D

QUESTION 125
What command instructs the device to timestamp Syslog debug messages in milliseconds?

A.    service timestamps log datetime localtime
B.    service timestamps debug datetime msec
C.    service timestamps debug datetime localtime
D.    service timestamps log datetime msec

Answer: B

These Cisco 200-105 exam questions are all a small selection of questions. If you want to practice more questions for actual 200-105 exam, use the links at the end of this document. Also you can find links for 200-105 VCE software that is great for preparation and self-assessment for Cisco 200-105 exam.

200-105 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDVzY4ZElvSmlkb2M

2017 Cisco 200-105 exam dumps (All 402 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/200-105.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back
Proudly powered by WordPress   Premium Style Theme by www.gopiplus.com